Terms of Use & Privacy Policy:

This policy covers Guntner US, LLC's use of personal information that Guntner US, LLC or its partner and affiliates collect when you use http://www.guntnerus.com.

 

1. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.x. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards and RFC's.  By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Guntner US, LLC and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Guntner US, LLC will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

2. Visitor Information

 

During the course of any visit to guntner.us, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', may be downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.  Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyze the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits.

 

3. What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.  Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

 

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalized services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the guntner.us features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse guntner.us anonymously until such time as you wish to register for guntner.us services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

4. Use and storage of your personal information.  When you supply any personal information to guntner.us (e.g. for competitions, community services or membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

 

In general, any information you provide to Guntner US, LLC. will only be used within the Güntner Group and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to guntner.us or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on guntner.us, Guntner US, LLC can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behavior. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of guntner.us membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a guntner.us member. For safety reasons however, Guntner US, LLC may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of guntner.us community services for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other guntner.us services (e.x. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you are notified on a guntner.us site that your information may be used to allow Guntner US, LLC to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Guntner US, LLC may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on guntner.us unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

5. Access to your personal information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Guntner US, LLC. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, 110 W. Hillcrest Blvd. Suite 105 Schaumburg, Illinois 60195 (Email: sales@guntnerus.com).

 

6. Users 16 and under

 

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Guntner US, LLC's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

Web copyright statement and release:

 

©Copyright  2002-2011 Guntner US, LLC.

 

Guntner US, LLC is providing information and services on the World Wide Web in furtherance of its business model.  Permission to use, copy and distribute documents delivered from this World Wide Web server and related graphics is hereby granted for private, non-commercial and education purposes only, provided that the above copyright notice appears with the following notice: This document may be reprinted and distributed for non-commercial and educational purposes only, and not for resale.  No resale use may be made of material on this web site at any time.   All other rights reserved.

 

Disclaimer:

 

If any provision or provisions of this Agreement is or are held to be invalid or unenforceable, all other provisions are, nevertheless, to continue in full force and effect.

 

Thank you for you visit.

Share this page